Accident Summary Nr: 202455770 - Employee Is Injured When Unstable Load Falls on Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379547 | 09/10/2009 | 5199 | 424990 | Rggd Dba Crystal Art Gallery |
Abstract: At approximately 1:04 p.m. on March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack in the aisle of a warehouse to relocate a load to the center of the aisle for pickup by a forklift. The load was comprised of 2 pallets, each having 2 stacks (total of 4 stacks) and each stack consisted of about 10 boxes, which were taped together. Overall, the entire load measured approximately 13 feet high and weighed approximately 268 kg. While he was relocating the load, it fell on one of Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to mend his lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379547 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |