Accident Summary Nr: 202455754 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495577 | 07/01/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Numero Uno Acquisitions Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1, a deli clerk of 8 months, was placing cartons inside the Nichols Baling Press (Model Number EA30606hDFS7 and Serial Number EC8159). He started the trash compactor with the door/gate opened. The Nichols Baling Press had an interlock safety device that was malfunctioning, allowing its use with the door/gate open while it was compacting cartons. As the ram or press was coming down to compact the cartons, Employee #1 noticed that there was plastic stuck inside a carton. He tried to remove the plastic by placing his right arm inside the press, but his arm was caught by the ram, and pulled inside the baler. His arm was released as the ram came back up, causing a crushing injury. Employee #1 stated that he was not aware that he had to have the door/gate closed when using the Nichols Baling Press. Employee #1 was not formally trained on the safety hazards of the use of trash compactors. As a result of the crushing injury, he had surgery to repair his right arm due to nerve, tendon, and muscular damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495577 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |