Accident Summary Nr: 202455739 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202455739 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337986908/05/20091542236220Gino Luis Ross

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 5, 2009, an employee and an employer were removing a commercial sign. The employer was standing approximately 6-feet above ground level on an A-frame metal scaffold containing wooden planks. An approximate 10-foot extension ladder was placed on top of the top wooden planks to gain greater height in order to remove the sign. As the employee was removing the fifth of the seven screws that was holding the sign in its position, the sign inadvertently fell causing the employee and the employer to fall approximately 15-feet and 6-feet respectively to the concrete floor. The employer and his employee were transported and admitted to Los Angeles County Hospital. The employer received surgery on both forearms and remained in the hospital for 5 days. The employee received a broken arm and spinal injuries and also received surgery in the hospital. The causal factor of the accident was the employer did not ensure that a scaffold of adequate height was provided so that a ladder is not placed on top of the scaffold to gain greater height in order for the work to be done safely. Employer Information:

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SPINE, FOREARM, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313379869 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder