Accident Summary Nr: 202455705 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated by Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313379588 | 09/16/2009 | 2015 | 311615 | Clougherty Packing, Llc Dba Farmer John |
Abstract: On September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a conveyor at Clougherty Packing, a meat processing and packaging business. He was separating wieners from the T-bar, and his sleeve became entangled in the conveyor. His lower right arm was lacerated. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for four days for treatment of his laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313379588 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |