Accident Summary Nr: 202455697 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Using Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202455697 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337950509/09/20098211611110Villa Esperanza Services

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1, a job coach, worked at a private school providing life skills to disabled persons. Some of his duties included using power tools to maintain the landscape. He was using a gasoline powered hedge trimmer to trim hedges. He was trimming the top of a hedge from the third step of an 8 ft A-frame ladder. He reached out to trim the far top of the hedge, and the ladder tipped over into the hedge. He fell onto the top of the hedge with his left hand at the rear of the operating powered hedge trimmer and his right hand on the forward guide handle. When he landed on the hedge the trimmer throttle control wedged on a branch keeping the trimmer running at full speed. The trimmer twisted from his grip, striking his right middle finger tip, amputating the tip of the finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, HAND TOOL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313379505 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm