Accident Summary Nr: 202455689 - Employee Is Exposed to Benzyl Bromide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126065705 | 08/04/2009 | 8741 | 561110 | Cal State La University Auxiliary Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 6, 2009, Employee #1, a research assistant, went to PS Room 720, a chemistry laboratory, to discuss a paper with a coworker #1. Employee #1 noticed that some students were doing experiments in the fume hood. Employee # 1 had a discussion with the coworker for approximately 1.5 to 2 hours in his office. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker noticed any chemical odors. Employee #1 went back to the lab on the sixth floor and worked on his presentation for the following day. A few hours later, Employee #1 noticed that he was developing a fever. Approximately 12:10 a.m. on July 7, 2009, coworker #2 went to the PS Room 720 to check on some literatures and the fume hood. A couple of minutes after he opened the fume hood, he noticed a strong smell on the left side of the fume hood. He checked the chemical waste container he had labeled nonhalogenated solvents and noticed that someone had changed the label to halogenated solvents and added the benzyl bromide to the list of chemicals in the container. The coworker rechecked the fume hood area and noticed that there was some liquid spilled on the surface. The coworker recognized the smell as benzyl bromide, and he left the room. On the way home, he called Employee #1, who was in the sixth floor lab, to find out what happened in the Room 720 during the day. Employee #1 told the coworker that he was feeling sick since he had been in Room 720. After the phone conversation, Employee #1 continued to work on his presentation for another hour. Employee #1 noticed that his fever was getting worse so he stopped and left the PS Building. Employee #1 jogged around the track of the soccer field to increase his respiration and he started to spit out sputum. Employee #1 coughed and spitted out sputum all night long. Employee #1 presented his prospectus defense at CSULA on July 7, 2009. After the presentation, he went to the sixth floor lab and talked with his lab mates for approximately one hour. Employee #1 went home and stayed there for 3 days, because he was not feeling well. On July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was hospitalized until August 11, 2009 for presumed chemical pneumonitis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126065705 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemists, except biochemists |