Accident Summary Nr: 202455663 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379570 | 09/16/2009 | 3812 | 334511 | West Coast Aerospace Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was a machine operator, operating a punch press. He stopped the machine run and jogged the machine to open the die. He was removing the part from the die with his right hand as he jogged the machine with his left hand. When the machine ram went over the cam, the ram crushed Employee #1's fingers against the die. The third and fourth fingers of his right hand were lacerated and fractured. His right thumb was amputated. He was not hospitalized. The employer had specific operating instructions and prohibition against placing hands in the point of operation. Employee #1 knew the operating instructions, and the employer's policies. He knew that it was in violation of the employer's policy to reach into the point of operation with his hand, but he did it any way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |