Accident Summary Nr: 202455655 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495999 | 08/03/2009 | 8331 | 624310 | Broadway Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was working at Buy Fresh Produce, a food processor. He noticed a mechanical problem at the trash conveyor chain while the production was in operation. He was fixing the chain drive and his left thumb became caught by the moving chain and sprocket drive. He was hospitalized at County USC Hospital for the amputation of his thumb. Employee #1 had not deenergized the production line or locked out the power source. He was not authorized to fix any machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495999 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |