Accident Summary Nr: 202455648 - Employee Sustains Heat-Related Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310495940 | 07/27/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Griffith Company |
Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter with Griffith Company (a bridge construction contractor), was working outdoors in a hot environment building formwork at the Fairmont Avenue extension and bridge project. His tasks included hammering, plumbing and lifting line panels. When he reported heat cramps, he was escorted to a shaded area. Employee #1 then drove home. Later that day, he was admitted to Kaiser Permanente Hospital for treatment a heat-related illness. Sufficient water supply and shade had been present at the worksite; however, the employer failed to train its employees on heat illness prevention.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310495940 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |