Accident Summary Nr: 202455465 - Employee Suffers Severe Burns While Priming Pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310494570 | 03/09/2009 | 3691 | 335911 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 26, 2009, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was working near the runoff collection pond of the employer's facility. This collection pond is filled from a Gorman Rupp self-priming water collection centrifugal sump pump, Serial Number 1060269. During an eight-hour shift, the pump would lose flow two to three times and would need to be primed to continue its pumping. While Employee #1 was working, he noticed that the pump was running, but no water was coming from the out-flowing pipes to the collection pond. He then walked over to the pump to assess the situation and determined that it needed to be primed. Employee #1, following his employer's instruction, shut the power off to the pump at an adjacent electrical disconnect and then closed a flow valve that was downstream from the pump outlet. Next, he removed a coupling from a three-inch outflow hose that was connected to the pump, at which point hot water sprayed onto Employee #1's left arm, waist, and thigh. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for second- and third-degree burns to his left arm, waist, and thigh. The accident investigation determined that the accident was caused by the water line and pump not being properly relieved of pressure before the hose coupling was removal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310494570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |