Accident Summary Nr: 202455457 - Employee Amputates Tip of Thumb While Using Sanding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310495288 | 05/14/2009 | 3599 | 332710 | Valco Planer Works, Inc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was using a large powered sanding wheel, manufactured by Rankin Company, Model Number 20-SDD, Serial Number 5666. He was beveling the edge of a metal plate, measuring 6 in. by 10 in. by 0.25 in. via holding the piece with both hands and lightly pressing the plate to the sanding disc at a 45 degree angle. During the work, the disc slipped. It caused the plate to jump flat to the work rest table, snapping the edge of the plate. The sharp edge of the plate contacted his thumb and amputated the tip. Employee #1 was taken to Vernon Medical Center, where he received treatment and was released. In the interview, he stated that there were no witnesses and that he had performed similar functions on the sander before without incident. He also said that he felt his inattention may have been a contributory factor in the incident and that he had been trained to hold the piece flat on the work rest table and not at an angle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310495288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |