Accident Summary Nr: 202455432 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Compacting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495841 | 07/13/2009 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S Inc Dba Macy'S Stores Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a recycler and was operating a Balewel by Bailmaster compacting and baling machine (Serial Number B02##-02-24930C). This machine was used to compact and bale corrugated waste material and was composed of a hopper, feed chute, charging chamber and baling section. Corrugated material was fed into the machine from a chute at the end of a conveyor located inside the establishment or dropped into the hopper by hand or a forklift. The hopper directs the material into the charging chamber where it is compacted by the ram and pushed into the bailing section of the machine. Manual and automatic modes of operation can be selected and an electronic eye system located just above the charging chamber initiates the compactor ram in the automatic mode when the beam is broken. At the time of the incident, the machine was set in the automatic mode and the electronic eye beam was blocked by a piece of plywood causing the compacting ram to continuously cycle. A pallet was placed on the baling portion of the machine next to the hopper where employees normally stand to push the corrugated material into the charging chamber. The height of the hopper from the pallet measured approximately 38-in. A protective metal box measuring approximately 6.5-in. square was covering the electronic eye was located approximately 24-in. from the top of the hopper. At the time of inspection a metal ladder stand measuring approximately 3-ft in height was located adjacent to the feed chute of the machine in an area where the wall of the chute narrowed from 24-in. to 12-in. in height. The work platform near the hopper and the narrowed area of the feed chute represent the most likely areas where E1 could have entered the machine. Employee #1's body was found in the baling section of the machine and showed signs of severe crushing injuries to the upper body. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495841 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |