Accident Summary Nr: 202455390 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Ceiling, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202455390 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049521305/06/20091795238910Labor Ready Southwest

Abstract: Employee #1 was collecting debris to clean up as the work shift was coming to an end. The ceiling above him suddenly gave way and collapsed on his right leg. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310495213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure