Accident Summary Nr: 202455374 - Worker's Fingertip Amputated by Winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310494711 | 03/25/2009 | 9651 | 926150 | Sanitation Districts Of Los Angeles County |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance worker at a public sanitation department, was using a Columbia truck-mounted winch to run a canvas sewer kite through a sewer line in order to remove debris. After the truck was position over an access hole, Employee #1 raised a hinged guard covering a shave at the end of the winch system to more easily insert the kite into the line. Wearing a pair of leather work gloves, Employee #1 fed the kite connected to the winch cable into the sewer line. With the guard still pinned in the up position, Employee #1 stood next to the sewer access opening while Employee #2 was controlling the winch system from a panel at the back of the truck. After hitting an obstruction, Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to agitate the kite to clear the obstruction from the line. During this time, Employee #1 had placed his left hand on the unguarded sheave over the access cover. When Employee #2 reversed the winch to pull the kite backwards, the glove of Employee #1's left hand became caught in the nip point of the winch cable and sheave. Employee #1's left index finger was pulled into the winch system with the glove, amputating the fingertip. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310494711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |