Accident Summary Nr: 202455325 - Employee Strikes Post and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495080 | 04/23/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2009, Employee #1, a landscaper, was operating a service cart. He was returning from a service location on campus with a coworker. His right foot protruded outside the running lines of the vehicle while he drove. As they drove between two guard posts on a campus road, his right foot struck the post and pulled his right leg between the post and the service cart, fracturing his right femur. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |