Accident Summary Nr: 202455267 - Employee Is Burned When Clothes Catch Fire While Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310494232 | 01/26/2009 | 7359 | 532412 | Perez Equipment Repair Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a mechanical helper with Perez Equipment Repair, a company that repairs heavy construction and hauling equipment. Employee #1 was working in the company's yard area, using a Lincoln Electric Arc Welder, Serial No. U1950415877. He was welding steel traction bars, known as grouser bars, on the tracks of Caterpillar front end loader. He had been welding for approximately four to five hours and then his coveralls caught fire, burning him. Employee #1 was wearing coveralls made of a 65/35 polyester/cotton blend fabric, instead of a protective leather apron that is normally worn for welding. He was hospitalized to treat the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310494232 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |