Accident Summary Nr: 202455259 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Burned by Hot Grease

Accident Summary Nr: 202455259 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049517112/12/20085812722211Jack In The Box

Abstract: On the morning of November 23, 2008, Employee #1, a fryer who had worked at a Jack in the Box fast food establishment since March 7, 2008, was cleaning the area surrounding the fryer trays, to remove fried taco residue. Employee #1's hand inadvertently slipped into hot grease, and her right hand and arm were burned. Employee #1 was taken to Community Hospital, where she was stabilized. She was then transferred to Sherman Oaks Hospital, where she was hospitalized for two-thirds of the day. During the investigation, it was determined that Employee #1's work hours varied and that her supervisor, who directed her, was not present at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, CLEANING, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, ARM, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310495171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks