Accident Summary Nr: 202455259 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Burned by Hot Grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495171 | 12/12/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Jack In The Box |
Abstract: On the morning of November 23, 2008, Employee #1, a fryer who had worked at a Jack in the Box fast food establishment since March 7, 2008, was cleaning the area surrounding the fryer trays, to remove fried taco residue. Employee #1's hand inadvertently slipped into hot grease, and her right hand and arm were burned. Employee #1 was taken to Community Hospital, where she was stabilized. She was then transferred to Sherman Oaks Hospital, where she was hospitalized for two-thirds of the day. During the investigation, it was determined that Employee #1's work hours varied and that her supervisor, who directed her, was not present at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495171 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |