Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202455242 - Employee'S Foot Is Fractured By Scissor Lift

Accident: 202455242 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/09/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31049441402/19/20091711Advanco Fire Protection

On February 9, 2009, Employee #1 was a journeyman plumber, working for a fire protection sprinkler installation contractor. He was walking next to a horizontal scissor-type lift that was moving. He slipped or tripped, and the lift ran over his right foot, fracturing it. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: fire ext system, fracture, slip, tripped, walking surface, aerial lift, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310494414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:1
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: Fall, other