Accident: 202455242 - Employee'S Foot Is Fractured By Scissor Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310494414 | 02/19/2009 | 1711 | Advanco Fire Protection |
On February 9, 2009, Employee #1 was a journeyman plumber, working for a fire protection sprinkler installation contractor. He was walking next to a horizontal scissor-type lift that was moving. He slipped or tripped, and the lift ran over his right foot, fracturing it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310494414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt:1 Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: Fall, other |