Accident Summary Nr: 202455200 - Employee's Neck Is Fractured When Struck by Loading Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310493366 | 10/16/2008 | 3448 | 332311 | Sweetner Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift driver for the Sweetener Products Company, was working at the railroad dock in the warehouse. The company converts granulated sugar into liquid sugar products. Employee #1's duties included off-loading railcars of granulated sugar. He was walking near the railroad tracks to get two support tubes that are placed under the loading ramp for additional support while forklifts are unloading rail cars. A coworker was in the warehouse, lowering the ramp so they could off-load a rail car. To lower the ramp, the employees must push the ramp until it leans forward. The employees then push a button on the wall, adjacent to the dock door, to activate the hydraulic system that controls the ramp plate. However, when the coworker pushed on the ramp plate, it fell, striking Employee #1 on the back of his head and neck. He was transported to USC Medical Center, where doctors performed a MRI and determined that he was able to be released. He told his treating physician that he was in intense pain and unable to walk. When the physician informed him that he was going to be sent home, his wife informed the physician that he was covered by private insurance through Kaiser. A nurse from USC verified his coverage and made arrangements to have Employee #1 transported to Kaiser Sunset. He had sustained fractures to the back of his neck. He underwent surgery on September 20, 2008, and was hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310493366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |