Accident Summary Nr: 202455192 - Pedestrian Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310494935 | 04/08/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Los Angeles County Usc Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on March 24, 2009, a pedestrian who was not an employee was killed when he was struck by a forklift. The forklift was carrying a fully loaded dumpster which obstructed the operator's view. The operator had not been properly trained in the operation of the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310494935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |