Accident Summary Nr: 202455150 - Employee Is Injured When Cutting Wheel Shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310493697 | 12/02/2008 | 3599 | 332710 | Et Balancing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 8, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanical technician, was operating an abrasive wheel cut-off saw to cut a steel H-beam. He was assigned this task by his employer, who specializes in balancing rotors, shafts, fans and bearings for industrial and aviation applications. Before beginning work, Employee #1 mounted a new abrasive cutting wheel on the saw. Following the installation of the cutting wheel and upon its initial use, the saw began making a rattling sound and then shattered. Pieces of the shattered wheel struck Employee #1 on his left hand, inflicting lacerations on his left hand between the fourth and fifth fingers and extending to his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The incident investigation reveled that the saw was protected by a steel guard that covered a periphery of approximately 300 degrees. However, it was unknown whether the cutting wheel shattered while cutting the H-beam or upon initial activation. No accident-related citations were issued to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310493697 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |