Accident Summary Nr: 202455036 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Struck by Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310492608 | 08/14/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Le Mar Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2008, Employee #1, an experienced 26-year-old journeyman carpenter, was performing his regularly assigned work of removing "8x12 panels" (presumably 8-ft by 12-ft-panels) from newly formed concrete walls. Employee #1 had three years experience working for his employer, who specialized in the construction and fabrication of site-poured concrete walls and foundations. In the usual process of "stripping", three employees would remove the panels from the concrete walls. One employee operated a forklift. One or more employees would rig the panel to the forklift with straps and apply tension to the straps. Employees would free the panel from the newly formed concrete wall by placing a break bar or crow bar between the panel and the concrete. One employee would break the panel away from the bottom portion of the wall and another employee would loosen the top portion of the panel away from the concrete. Normally, the panels, which would break away without issue, were lifted and removed. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had already removed 25 panels to 30 panels. Just before the accident, a panel was not breaking away as usual. More tension was placed on the panel and when it did break away from the wall, it jumped up approximately 4 feet. The panel struck Employee #1's left index finger, as he was working on the top portion of the panel. His finger was crushed between the panel and a steel beam. After the accident, Employee #1 was taken by JPL Fire Department and paramedics to Verdugo Hills Hospital, where he was treated and told to contact an orthopedic hand specialist on August 4, 2008, the following Monday. The orthopedic hand specialist determined that Employee #1's left index finger would need to be partially amputated. Employee #1 contacted his employer and informed them that surgery was going to be performed. The Surgery was performed later that same day, presumably August 4, 2008, and Employee #1 was released at approximately 10:00 p.m. that evening. The employer notified the Division about the accident on August 5, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310492608 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |