Accident Summary Nr: 202455010 - Employee Contracts Multidrug-Resistant Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310492723 | 08/28/2008 | 9221 | 922120 | La County Sheriff'S Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 6, 2008, Employee #1, a police and detective, was admitted to the hospital and was later diagnosed with methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon investigation, it could not be definitively determined how Employee #1 contracted this disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310492723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |