Accident Summary Nr: 202454955 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202454955 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049216007/11/20083086326140Insul-Therm International Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 30, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a helper and cutter operating the employers Number 2 twin-blade horizontal band saw. Employee #1 had no previous experience. Employee #1 was cutting cores made of urethane material. The urethane cores are long tubes that resemble a tube that is approximately 8-in. in diameter with a hole in the center that has been split in two pieces so it can easily be wrapped around a water pipe to insulate the pipe. The horizontal band saw is used to cut a particular size radius on the urethane core depending on the diameter of the pipe that it will insulate. To cut a particular radius, the core is placed on a rotating bar along the blade of the horizontal band saw and is held in place by vacuum holes on the rotating bar. The operator rotates the urethane core with his hands over the blade as a new radius is being cut. The accident occurred when the vacuum bar slipped out of the bearing cradle and Employee #1's hand dropped onto the cutting blade of the horizontal band saw and amputated the tip of his right ring finger to the mid point of finger nail. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for his injury and released that same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310492160 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators