Accident Summary Nr: 202454914 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Operating Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310493549 | 11/14/2008 | 3499 | 332999 | Punch Press Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on November 11, 2008, Employee #1, a set-up lead-man for a facility that operates punch-press machines, was operating an overhead traveling crane to load material on one of the press machines. Employee #1 rigged a 3,000 lb. roll of steel with a chain sling through the eye of the roll in a single basket loop. He then attached the sling to itself with a chain link hook, which also attached to the crane hook. Employee #1 then activated the crane by using a hand-held control unit with his right hand. As the roll of steel began to rise, slack developed in the chain sling on the hook side of the sling. To prevent the chain from slipping out of the hook, Employee #1 grabbed the slack side of the sling at the hook with his left hand. As the crane continued to raise the roll of steel, the slack in the chain sling quickly tightened, trapping Employee #1's left index finger between the chain link and the hook. His finger was crushed, causing an open fracture. Employee #1 was taken to Stacy Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery that required the amputation of his left index finger to close the open wound. The incident investigation concluded that the roll of steel being lifted was not rigged properly to prevent slippage of the sling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310493549 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |