Accident Summary Nr: 202454898 - Employee Is Killed When Automobile Falls in Show Room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310493523 | 11/12/2008 | 5521 | 441120 | Eugenia Sandoval Dba Rolling Auto Sales |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee was showcasing a pick-up truck to a potential buyer by bringing the vehicle down from an inclined ramp where it was on display. It was determined the employee had placed the transmission in reverse with the driver's side door open while he attempted to bring it down. When the employee released the brake, the vehicle began to roll backwards, causing him to fall out of the truck as the vehicle fell off the inclined ramp and landed on his upper torso. The employee was attended by the paramedics at the scene and was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he had later died. According to the autopsy report from the L. A. County Coroner's office, the cause of death was determined to be multiple blunt traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310493523 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |