Accident Summary Nr: 202454872 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202454872 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049329110/16/20081731238210Flash Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2008, an employee, an apprentice electrician, was running a flex electrical cord from the wall to the ceiling and eventually to the electrical panel. He was on an A-frame ladder that was folded and leaning on a stack of drywall. While on about the fourth step of the ladder, the ladder slipped and the employee lost his balance and fell. The employee lacerated left right forearm and injured his right ring finger. He received a skin graft and surgery on his fingers (middle and ring finger from Huntington Memorial Hospital). He was in the hospital for about two days. According to the employee, he was facing towards the ladder at the time of the accident. However, from the position of the ladder, it would not be possible to reach the work area in that position. The employee was unsure whether he slipped or the ladder slipped. There was a metal sole plate to the floor that would have prevented it slipping further than the plate. During the inspection, a manager admitted that he saw the employee on the ladder and did not correct the employee.

Keywords: FINGER, FOREARM, LADDER, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, SKIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 24 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310493291 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder