Accident Summary Nr: 202454864 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Caught in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065648 | 09/26/2008 | 2038 | 311412 | Wei-Chuan Usa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker started their shift in the wrapper production room. They turned on the dough skin machine and started cleaning different sections of the dough skin machine with wet paper towels. At approximately 5:39 a.m. Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls on the compounding section of the machine when his right hand got caught between in-running rolls. Employee #1 stopped the machine by pressing the stop button on the main panel. The coworker was getting some paper towels when he heard Employee #1's scream. The coworker went to Employee #1 and turned off the machine. Other employees came over and tried to release Employee #1's hand from the rolls without success. Emergency services freed Employee #1's hand and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 underwent the surgery for crushing hand injury and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065648 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Rolling machine operators |