Accident Summary Nr: 202454831 - Spray Painter Receives Electrical Burn from Heat Drying Lamp

Accident Summary Nr: 202454831 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049244208/01/20087532811121Holmes Body Shop

Abstract: On July 9, 2008, a spray painter was employed by an automotive paint and body shop. The worker had been working in a paint spray booth, finishing a paint job. He grabbed both handles of a track-mounted overhead IR drying lamp, rated at 240-volts, when he received an electric shock which seized his hands to the handles. He then fell to the floor. An examination of the lamp did not reveal any obvious problems. It was also determined that the drying light did not have any history of problems. The painter was not hospitalized as a result of the accident and suffered no injuries.

Keywords: BURN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, SPRAY PAINTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310492442 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Automobile body and related repairers