Accident Summary Nr: 202454781 - Employee Amputates Finger Using a Heat Sealing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310491410 | 04/23/2008 | 2038 | 311412 | Overhill Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on April 14, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator with approximately one month experience, was changing the roll of plastic film that seals the entree plates on a Heat Sealing machine on Assembly Line #3. Employee #1 should have shut off power to the heat sealing machine before beginning work. Employee #1 removed an unsecured mesh guard over the indexer area exposing a gear and sprocket. When an entree plate jumped onto another entree plate, Employee #1 attempted to remove the plate. The left hand of Employee #1 made contact at the chain and sprocket nip point. Employee #1 amputated her left ring finger to the first distal. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Los Angeles County University of Southern California medical center where she was treated and released the day of the accident. Upon further investigation, Employee #1 stated she had not received training for Lock- Out/Tag-Out procedures, nor were any documents submitted to the Division by the employer indicating Employee #1 was trained. The employer was cited for violating California Code of Regulation Title 8 Section 3942(a). The Division also proposed a serious citation for violating section 3999(b) and a General citation for violation of 3314 (j). (Note: Narrative indicates Employee #1 was treated and released on same day of accident. Injury line indicates Employee #1 was hospitalized.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310491410 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |