Accident Summary Nr: 202454773 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202454773 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049284809/08/20082514337124Tortoise Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on August 21, 2008, an employee who had been working for two years was performing duties of a general helper, including using metal working machinery. He was using a Bridgeport metal working mill to drill a 0.875 in. round hole in a 16 gauge, one inch round metal tube, using a metal fixture to position the tube, and his left hand to hold the tube in place. The employee was assigned to use the Bridgeport mill to drill a 0.875 in. round hole in the end of 50, one inch diameter 16 gauge steel tubes that were eight inches long. The employee had completed drilling 30 single pass 0.875 in. holes, without drilling a smaller pilot hole. While the employee was drilling the next tube, the drill bit seized in the tube, pulled the tube from the fixture and the employee's grip. The employee's left arm was caught between the tube that was bent upward and the mill tool chuck, fracturing both bones in his left forearm, and causing the mill to stall. The employee was transported to and released from Glendale Adventist Occupational Medical Center. Then, he was admitted to Northridge Medical Center three weeks later for surgery and two days hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310492848 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported