Accident Summary Nr: 202454757 - Hazmat Inspector Sustains Chemical Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310491402 | 04/23/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | La County Fire Dept,Health Hazardous Materials Div |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, a hazardous materials inspector with the Los Angeles County Fire Department's Health Hazardous Materials Division, may have been exposed to chemicals during a hazardous waste collection. She was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1's symptoms could not be conclusively linked to her work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310491402 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |