Accident: 202454757 - Hazmat Inspector Sustains Chemical Exposure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310491402 | 04/23/2008 | 9224 | La County Fire Dept,Health Hazardous Materials Div |
On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, a hazardous materials inspector with the Los Angeles County Fire Department's Health Hazardous Materials Division, may have been exposed to chemicals during a hazardous waste collection. She was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1's symptoms could not be conclusively linked to her work.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310491402 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |