Accident Summary Nr: 202454716 - Employee Dies of Heart Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202454716 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049299609/22/200815212361182 R B Builders Corp

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. Employee #1, a general laborer, was transporting construction waste to a dumpster using a wheel barrow. Employee #1 was standing near a pile of debris when a coworker heard Employee #1 make a grunting sound before falling forward into the pile of debris. Employee #1 suffered heart failure due to atherosclerotic coronary artery disease. Employee #1 died. An autopsy performed by the Coroner confirmed the cause of death to be occlusive atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310492996 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other