Accident Summary Nr: 202454708 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202454708 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049185706/16/20083599332710Wood Group Generator Services Dba Vernon Machine

Abstract: On June 5, 2008, Employee #1 had completed set up on the lathe (Betts Company, Serial Number of 3411-05956, and shop Number 119) and had started to turn a large compressor housing measuring 7 ft by 40 in. by 62 in. high. The lathe operates by a mounted boring bar that holds the tooling on the part being worked. The stock revolves by being mounted on a turning table that serves as the chuck on the floor measuring 15 ft in diameter. At some point Employee #1 moved to adjust the water coolant nozzles and stood on the revolving platform, which was moving slowly, at approximately 10 RPM when he somehow became caught in a pinch point between the boring arm assembly and the compressor housing. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his small, ring and mid fingers and part of his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310491857 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists