Accident Summary Nr: 202454641 - Employee Suffers Burns on Leg from Molten Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310491899 | 06/19/2008 | 3544 | 333511 | Techni-Cast Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1 was moving metal ingots into a storage barrel. Employee #1 had poured a molten aluminum and bronze alloy into approximately 40 molds to form ingots. Employee #1 dumped the ingots onto a cooling rack and then began picking up the 35-pound ingots with a pair of tongs to place them in a storage barrel. To raise the ingot into the storage barrel, Employee #1 would grasp the ingots with tongs, swing them backwards to gain momentum, and then swing them forward into the barrel. Employee #1 had placed many ingots into the barrel using this technique at the time of the injury without a problem. While swinging one ingot forward, the tongs punctured the ingot. Molten metal spilled onto Employee #1's right leg, flowing between his leather protective legging and his denim pants, burning through his pants causing second-degree and third-degree burns to his right lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310491899 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |