Accident Summary Nr: 202454633 - Refrigeration Foreman Sustains Finger Injury in Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 202454633 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049199804/02/20087699811310Hussmann Corp

Abstract: On February 2, 2008, an employee was working as a certified foreman of heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics for the Hussmann Corporation. He had worked for the company for 29 years. His work hours were from 7:00 a.m. until 8:30 p.m. He had been sent by his firm following a report that the refrigerators at a Vons supermarket in Los Angeles, CA, were not working. He drove to the location to see if the problem had to do with the condenser, which was located on the roof of the store. The employee saw that the condenser's pump had been turned off for some reason, and that was why the store's refrigerators were not working. He turned the pump back on, and the condenser began working. The employee noticed that a drive belt on a belt and pulley power transmission system needed replacing. As he reached down to remove the belt, the belt and pulley moved, causing the fifth finger on his right hand to be caught between the belt and the drive pulley. The employee sustained an avulsion injury (degloving) to that finger. He was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Doctors were unable to repair the damage and were required to amputate the finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BELT, FINGER, DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HEAT EXCHANGER, NIP POINT, PULLEY, REFRIGERATOR, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310491998 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics