Accident Summary Nr: 202454575 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202454575 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049101403/19/20082542337215Boston Rack

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 5, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting an inspection of the four-phase rack system. A flooring rack section was missing, exposing a 30-inch by 140-inch opening on the first level above him. The floor opening was not guarded by either a standard railing and toe boards or a secured cover with appropriate markings. When the coworkers returned from lunch, they found Employee #1 on the cement floor, adjacent to the rack system. It is unclear how Employee #1 fell. There was speculation that he may have been walking at the first level conducting the task of rack inspection and fallen 11.75 feet to the concrete floor; or he may have tripped and fallen at ground level; or he may have climbed the rack system in order to conduct a measurement and then fell. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 did not remember what he was doing when he fell. He sustained a hip injury, facial, spine and rib fracture and epidural hematoma. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Medical Center and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310491014 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c