Accident Summary Nr: 202454567 - Employee Is Injured When Shot by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310491394 | 04/22/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Urban Reinforcement |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, an employee was installing a truss joist using a pneumatic nail gun. He inadvertently shot himself on the upper chest. The employee was determined to have held the nail gun with only his right hand when the gun recoiled, causing him to loose grip and the muzzle landed on his upper chest as his index finger never left the trigger. The nail was determined to be approximately 3-in. in length and was lodged in between the heart and the lung. The employee was driven to St. Francis Medical Center by a coworker, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310491394 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |