Accident Summary Nr: 202454559 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Load Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310491352 | 04/21/2008 | 0252 | 112310 | Nichols Egg Ranch |
Abstract: On April 5, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was loading a 48-foot container with baskets of eggs using a battery operated Yale model pallet jack, manufactured in 2003. He lost his grip on the handle bar of the pallet jack, causing the load to tilt towards the driver's side. He got off of the pallet jack and attempted to brace the load with his hands, but was overwhelmed by the weight of the load, and it fell on him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, and was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital by the paramedics, where he remained hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310491352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |