Accident Summary Nr: 202454534 - Employee Falls from Forklift and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126104991 | 02/07/2008 | 4222 | 493120 | Aztlan Cold Storage |
Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1, a warehouse worker in the Freezer Storage Department of Aztlan Cold Storage in Los Angeles, CA, drove a forklift to place a pallet of frozen fish onto the freezer storage racks. He accidentally bumped a pallet on the rack causing several boxes of frozen fish on that pallet to fall to the floor; several employees came over to help pick up the boxes. Employee #1 noticed a sensor controlling the freezer door was hanging by the wires because it was damaged by one of the fallen boxes. He was concerned it would cause a safety hazard if he didn't fix the sensor so Employee #1 asked a coworker to raise him with the forklift while standing on a pallet so he could try to repair the freezer door sensor. Employee #1 climbed onto a rack to repair the freezer door sensor then stepped back onto the forklift-raised pallet when he slipped on ice that had fallen onto the pallet. He fell approximately 16 feet from the forklift-raised pallet. Employee was not provided with a safe means to access the storage racks. At approximately 8:11pm on January 2, 2008, the CEO/President of Aztlan Cold Storage reported the accident to this district office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126104991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |