Accident Summary Nr: 202454500 - Employee Is Burned by Chemical Splash of Sulfuric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310490438 | 01/15/2008 | 3471 | 332813 | Valmont George Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning the copper plates at the far end of the anodizing tanks. The copper plates are routinely cleaned on a daily basis using a green hand held abrasive scrubber. The plates are rectangle in design and are approximately 6 inches by 24 inches in length. Employee #1 had cleaned two other copper plate pads, and was in the process of cleaning the copper plate pad on Tank Number 17. The accident occurred when he turned his body and the radio phone that was clipped to the side of his body got caught on one of the PVC valves. The movement of his body pulled on the valve and the PVC pipe broke, releasing the BCS 51 sulfuric acid that was carried through the PVC pipe and it sprayed acid over the left side of his body. Employee #1 was able to remove himself from the area and went to the shower station and flushed his body with water. A coworker administered first aid by applying a burn ointment to Employee #1's burned area. After being given first aid at the worksite, Employee #1 drove himself home and later to the industrial clinic, where he was assessed as having received first degree burns on his left upper arm, back area, wrist area and inner left thigh. Employee #1 was released to moderate duty, but in a few days developed an infection from the burns and was admitted to the hospital. Surgery was necessary to perform skin grafts to his left inner thigh. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for approximately 10 days. As a result of the investigation, the following conclusions were arrived at: There is no clear walking path where the copper plates are at the south end of the anodizing tanks. The PVC and copper piping and equipment are arranged in such a way that there is no clear path to access and clean the copper plates in a safe manner. The path leading to the accident area is congested with many obstructions from piping and equipment, making it very difficult for someone to maneuver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310490438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |