Accident Summary Nr: 202454492 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Falll from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310490701 | 02/14/2008 | 5023 | 423220 | La Curacao |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse. He was using an order picker to move things around the warehouse. The order picker was a Prime Mover Model Number OE35, order picker, with Serial Number OE35031004001. Employee #1 had completed class 2 of a three-class series of instructions on the use of order pickers. He was working in Aisle AD of the warehouse. Here, an aisle was a row of items, not the passageway between rows of items. The order picker was located in between Aisles AC and AB. As Employee #1 worked, he was wearing a harness. He was not hooked onto the self-retracting lanyard that was attached to the order picker. Employee #1 fell across from one side of Aisle AD to the other, where the order picker, with its forks up, was located. He fell to the ground approximately 3.7 to 4.3 meters (12 to 14 feet). Employee #1 sustained injuries to his face and head. Employee #1 was found after the fall from an elevated location. There were no witnesses to the incident, which is thought to have occurred at approximately 12:08 p.m. Though Employee #1 was wearing a harness, the incident was caused by his failure to be hooked onto the self-retracting lanyard that was attached to the order picker. At the time of the subsequent inspection, there was a self-retracting lanyard attached to the order picker. No accident-related citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310490701 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |