Accident Summary Nr: 202454468 - Mechanic Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310491345 | 04/18/2008 | 2261 | 313311 | U-Sun Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic at a fabric dying facility, was assisting an electrician to drill a hole in the roof to locate a vent pipe. Employee #1 ascended to the roof area on a platform attached to a forklift. To position himself in the proper location, he stepped off the elevated platform onto an overhead pipe that was suspended from the roof by a trapeze hanger and threaded rods. As Employee #1 used a drill to cut the hole, the threaded rod pulled away from the roof, causing him to fall 15.5 ft. He struck a machine and then landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Hospital for fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310491345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |