Accident Summary Nr: 202454450 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers While Operating Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202454450 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049073502/20/20083499332999Miller Dial Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on February 15, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Chicago mechanical press brake, Model Number 131, Serial Number LW- 9184, for making a curved bend in metal name plates. The machine was foot operated and set up with a semi-cylinder die. As Employee #1 fed and removed one of the metal name plates with his right hand, four of his fingers became caught in the machine and were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of four fingers on his right hand. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not instructed to use extension tools for running small parts. Further, the employer was cited under T8 CCR 4214 (a), requiring that press brakes, mechanically or hydraulically powered, must be guarded in a manner that will accomplish the following: (1) Restrain the operator(s) from inadvertently reaching into the point of operation, (2) Inhibit machine operation if the operator's hand or hands are inadvertently within or placed within the point of operation, or (3) Automatically withdraw the operator's hands if they are inadvertently within the point of operation.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, PPE, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310490735 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified