Accident: 202454427 - Employee Amputates Hand In Picking Drum
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310490149 | 12/14/2007 | 2038 | Vans International Foods |
At approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 7, 2007, Employee #1, an oven operator in the Production Department, was counting missing and damaged clips on the picking drum. He was working with a coworker. The coworker was at the spray unit, adjusting the amount of oil that was discharging onto the waffle iron, to prevent waffles from sticking. The coworker called out to Employee #1 to ask him whether a correct amount of spray was coming out. As Employee #1 turned to respond, he noticed that two waffles were stuck together. He reached inside the machine to remove the waffle, when the lid came down and amputated his right hand and wrist. Employee #1 was taken to County USC, where he was treated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310490149 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |