Accident Summary Nr: 202454385 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310491279 | 04/14/2008 | 2099 | 311999 | Real Mex Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 10, 2008, Employee #1, a production line employee at a restaurant food preparation facility, was performing a regularly-assigned task of taking meat from an automatic transfer/measuring machine and placing the meat on a tortilla to make burritos. When meat began to stick to the surface of the machine discharge port, she advised her supervisor. The supervisor then directed Employee #1 to lubricate the machine discharge port, to be careful, and not worry if production slowed down. Employee #1 paused the machine by using the paddle switch. She wiped the surface of the discharge port at the automatic slide knife with her gloved hand that had been dipped in vegetable oil. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to lubricate the discharge port beyond the automatic slide knife. As she placed her finger inside the discharge port, the automatic slide knife unexpectedly activated, partially amputating her right middle finger. Employee #1 picked up her severed finger tip and reported to the supervisor, who was located in a different area. Employee #1 was hospitalized at White Memorial Hospital for treatment. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 failed to deenergize the machine or use a swab to lubricate the machine safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310491279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |