Accident Summary Nr: 202454344 - Employeeamputates Finger While Working with Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489513 | 10/24/2007 | 2395 | 314999 | Enriquez Materials & Quilting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were assigned to load trailer Number 9104 with a shipment of fabric material. The operator of the forklift was loading material onto the trailer with the employer's Toyota forklift (Serial Number 12195) and was being assisted by Employee #1. The Toyota forklift was equipped with a "side-shift". The "side-shift mechanism feature allows the operator to slide a pallet on the forks of the industrial truck to the right or left, while the industrial trucks remains stationary. Employee #1's job was to tell the operator where to place the pallets of material on the trailer. At the time of the accident, the employees were loading the last pallet of material. Employee #1 was standing along side the forklift. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1 told the forklift operator, that the pallet needed to be moved to right side of the trailer. Employee #1 had placed his right hand near the "side-shift" mechanism of the forks and as the operator shifted the load and the forks to the right. The sliding action of the side-shift mechanism caught and acted as a shear and amputated Employee #1's right fourth and fifth fingers to the mid point of the fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310489513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |