Accident Summary Nr: 202454302 - Employee Amputates Finger in Chain and Sprocket of Sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489505 | 10/19/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a pallet stacker with approximately nine months experience, was working with a Klippenstein fully automatic top and bottom hot melt case sealer machine (Serial Number 11503). The employer is a full service wholesale meat company that deals in dressing hogs and produces wholesale cuts of the hog, and also manufactures retail/consumer meat items such as pork sausages, bacon, hot dogs and cold cuts. On the morning of the accident, Employee #1 was assigned to stack the bacon boxes onto a wood pallet as they exited the Klippenstein box sealing machine. Prior to the accident, the sealing machine was being repaired but was still operable. The employer stated that the repair started approximately two weeks prior to the accident. Parts were on order from the manufacture and they had been waiting for their arrival. While the machine was under repair, an air hose (approximately 0.375-inch in diameter) was disconnected from the system and it would make a hissing noise. The disconnected air hose was readily accessible by just reaching into the exit side of the sealing machine, and was also in close proximity to a chain and sprocket gear assembly of the sealing machine. Employee #1 was known to reach into the machine while it was operating to access the hose and pinch the end of the hose to make a whistling noise. Employee #1 stated that he had just clocked in for his shift and was at his workstation waiting for the bacon boxes to exit the sealing machine. He stated he heard the hissing noise as usual, but decided he would attempt to connect the hose in its original position to stop the hissing noise. Employee #1 stated that he reached into the machine with his right hand while the machine was operating and attempted to make the connection. In the process, his fingers were caught and drawn into the chain and sprocket assembly that was in close proximity to the exit side of the sealer machine. Employee #1's right hand ring finger was amputated at the first joint and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310489505 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |