Accident Summary Nr: 202454294 - Employee's Ankle Is Injured by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310490750 | 02/14/2008 | 5148 | 425120 | Triton Fresh |
Abstract: On February 5, 2008, Employee #1 was setting up a ramp for a forklift to use while loading a container. The load of blueberries on the forklift was approximately 7 ft high which obstructed the forklift operator's view. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by the forklift. He was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Hospital for surgery on his left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310490750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |