Accident Summary Nr: 202454245 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Machine Component

Accident Summary Nr: 202454245 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606633112/05/20075149312112Ds Waters Of America Inc Dba Sparkletts

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 15, 2007, an employee was operating the bottle washing machine. The employee noticed that that the machine had stopped because one of the bottles had fallen down. He climbed into the machine to pick up the bottle. Once the bottle was placed in the upright position the machine cycled and caught his left foot. The employee fractured his left foot. The employee was transported to Glendale Adventist by Los Angeles City Fire Department, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, WASHING MACHINE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126066331 Hospitalized injury Fracture Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators